NextMapsExploration ProjectsShire of NorthamptonNorthampton South

Northampton South

Shire of Northampton
Reports
3
Operators
2
companies on record
Worked
29yrs
1994 to 2022, 4 years ago
Main target
Copper
5 commodities on record
Explore on the live map
Northampton South in the Shire of Northampton
Ground extent16 × 28 km
Report areas mapped2

Exploration record on Northampton South

Local government
Shire of Northampton
Commodities targeted
Copper 2 · Zinc 2 · Silver 1 · Base Metals 1 · Lead 1
Programs on record
1 drilling · 1 geochemistry · 2 geophysics
Resource declared
Never on this record
Downloadable data
2 of 3 reports include a digital package
Reports with no exploration
1 of 3 record no work done
Report types
Final Surrender 1 · Partial Surrender 1 · Annual 1
Reports by decade
21990s
2000s
2010s
12020s

Exploration reports

3 WAMEX reports filed over Northampton South.
Most recent reports
ReportYearOperatorTitle
A130544 2022 Western Silver Pty Ltd Northampton South Project Final Surrender Report for the period ending 21/02/2022.
A46294 1995 Cra Exploration Pty Ltd Partial Surrender Report for the period17/08/1989 to 23/08/1995, Northampton South (JV) Project, E66/6-7
A43541 1994 Cra Exploration Pty Ltd Northampton South (JV) Project, Annual Report Exploration Licences E66/ 5-8 for the period ended August 31st 1

Who has explored here

Companies that lodged reports over Northampton South, most active first.

Cra Exploration Pty Ltd 2Western Silver Pty Ltd 1
Looking at this ground? The record above is what has been reported over Northampton South. The checks below are who controls tenure around it today, and whether that ground is meeting its expenditure commitments.

Tenure over this ground today Free account

Tenements over this ground
Total area covered
Who holds it now

Ground intelligence Premium

Expenditure compliance
Dormant ground
Forfeiture exposure
Encumbered tenements
Expiry profile

What does the exploration record say about Northampton South?

NextMaps reads every WAMEX report over a chosen area into a referenced prospectivity assessment: the geology, the historical programs, the drill intercepts and geochemistry, and the untested gaps — every claim cited back to its source report. New accounts include a free prospectivity report.

Open this ground on the map About AI reports Tenements in Shire of Northampton
WA Mining Weekly The week's tenement movements, deals and ground released, free to your inbox.

Tenure data sourced from the DMPE public registers and SLIP WA (© Government of Western Australia, CC BY 4.0), as at . Compiled by NextMaps. Verify against primary sources before reliance.